Name:Adit in King's Wood

Entrance 1.5m high by 1m wide. Spoil has been tipped before the portal to form a level area.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• ADIT (Constructed, XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Dines, H. G., 1956, The Metalliferous Mining Region of South West England, 740 (Monograph). SDV62852.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Adits in King's Wood (Worksheet). SDV137959.

(14/11/1980) SX 7098 6650. Open mine adit with flat-topped spoilheap outside. Connected with King's Wood mine exploiting copper and/or uranium.

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands, 17, KW31, fig (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

(KW31) Mine adit - SX 7098 6649
Entrance 1.5m high by 1m wide. Spoil has been tipped before the portal to form a level area. The adit is not within the area of King's Wood managed by Fountain Forestry.
The eastern adit was started in 1918 and driven northwards. At 27 fathoms (1 fathom = 1.829 metre) a copper lode was intersected and worked and 21 fathoms beyond this a second lode of copper and zinc blende with a pocket of pitch blende was discovered (Hamilton Jenkin, 1981).