Name:32 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

(Nos.32, 32A and 32B West Street including detached rear building). Large mid-18th century house. Solid rendered ground storey; painted slate-hung upper storeys (almost certainly timber-framed). Rendered, stone rubble left side wall. Roughcast rear wall (also likely to be timber-framed). Slated roofs in 3 spans at right-angles to street: hipped front and back, the fronts disguised to look like a parallel roof. Rear building has mullioned windows with leaded lights; it may have been a stable and coach house, but it could also have contained a kitchen in the Devon urban tradition. (Previously Listed as: 32 West Street).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TOWN HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1735 AD (Between) to 1775 AD (Between))

No. 32 West Street, Ashburton, opposite the churchyard, is a fine three storey 18th century building.

Ashburton - West Street (north side) Nos.32, 32A and 32B including detached rear building (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) No.32) - GV II*
Large house. Mid C18. Solid rendered ground storey; painted slate-hung upper storeys (almost certainly timber-framed). Rendered, stone rubble left side wall. Roughcast rear wall (also likely to be timber-framed). Slated roofs in 3 spans at right-angles to street: hipped front and back, the fronts disguised to look like a parallel roof. Rendered chimneys on each gable end and on ridge of 2 left-hand spans. Rear building rendered with corrugated-iron roof. 3 storeys. 6 windows wide. Doorway in place of second ground-storey window from right: moulded architrave, flat hood on shaped brackets, panelled reveals, the bottom panels flush, late C19 or early C20 panelled doors. At left-hand end carriage entrance with diagonally-planked doors. All windows have 8-paned sashes in flush frames. Moulded box-cornice above ground storey, the slate-hanging swept forward on top of it. Plain pilaster-strips flanking the whole front. Bracketed eaves-cornice. Rear wall has sashes matching those at the front.

Nos.32, 32A and 32B WEST STREET including detached rear building (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) No.32)