Name:Possible lynchets at Stippadon, South Brent

Summary

Earthworks; there appear to be lynchets along the contour of the slope of the hillnorth-west of Stippadon. These are only visible in oblique light. Possibly geological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• LYNCHET? (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3040-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(Estimated -/-/1979) Lynchets, Stippadon. Earthworks, possibly geological in origin.
The area north-west of Stippadon Farm, fields Ordnance Survey pt nos. 1756, 1755, 1768 and 1757, there appear to be lynchets along the contour of the slope of the hill. These are only visible in oblique light. These may be of geological origin and be an extension of the hillside steps described by R. S. Walker on Brent Hill, which he considers to be a periglacial feature dating back to the Pleistocene period.

This lynchet extends from SX 70726212 where it appears to be the extension of a field boundary, to SX 70716231, following the 725 foot contour. Approximately 200m in length.