Name:Flint scatter and spindle whorl found at Stippadon Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))
  • FLINT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

Spindle whorl found, Stippadon. Dark grey gritty stone found in association with flint scatter.
Estimated -/-/1977) Spindle whorl found in surface soil on Stippadon Farm in the field centred at SX 710623 along with an extensive flint scatter. The material is a dark grey gritty rock, unlike any others found in the area and the thickness is less than that of other local spindle whorl. Diameter 3-3.4cm, 0.7cm thick, diameter central hole 0.8cm neatly drilled.
(Estimated -/-/1979) Field walking produced a flint scatter, Stippadon. Finds include spindle whorl, arrowhead, and scrapers. They will eventually be lodged with Plymouth Museum.

Robinson, R., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for South Brent, 22, No. 150 (Report - non-specific). SDV150007.

A Neolithic or Early Bronze Age flint scatter and a spindle whorl of dark grey gritty stone, were found at Stippadon Farm, SX710623.