Name:Granite quern from Great Palstone, South Brent

Summary

Crudley made, roughtly circular granite quern with a shallow depression in the top. There is a V-shaped notch in the rim.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FINDSPOT (XVIII to XX - 1750 AD to 1950 AD? (Between))

Full description

Robinson, R., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for South Brent (Report - non-specific). SDV150007.

This quern is reported by the present owner of Palstone as having been around the farm within living memory. It is crudely made of granite, roughly circular with no detail or decoration. The top has a shallow flat bottomed depression, at one side of which the rim is shaped in a V-shaped notch 10cm wide, but there is no actual lip. Diameter 44cm, diameter centre depression 31cm, depth of centre depression 3.5cm. Thickness of entire stone 20cm.