Name:Farmhouse, Middle Stidston

Summary

Farmhouse at Middle Stidston. Late 16th or 17th century, remodelled in the early 19th century. Farm building at the south-eastern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Farmhouse at Middle Stidston. Extant. 17th century. Date of site may be Saxon?

Depicted on the modern mapping.

6/65 Middle Stidston - Grade II
Farmhouse. Circa late C16 or C17 remodelled in early C19. Plastered stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. Probably a three room and cross or through passage plan extended at higher (right hand) end, projecting rear lateral stacks and stair turret at rear of former hall. The south east (left) end has been demolished and was probably the service end or shippon. Two storeys. Six window range. Early C19 sashes with glazing bars and C19 and C20 casements. Cross-passage doorway to left of centre in slight projection with panelled and glazed door and with very small pointed arch slit window in left hand return. Interior: simple early C19 staircase with stack balusters in rear stair turret. Chamfered ceiling beams plastered over and fireplaces blocked. Much of the early C19 joinery survives including many panelled doors.