Name:Farmhouse, Stidston

Summary

House formerly a farmhouse. 17th century or earlier with early 19th century extension. Probably originally a three room and through cross passage plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse at Stidston.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Farmhouse, Stidston. Extant. 17th century, altered 18th century. Date of site - Saxon?

House formerly a farmhouse. 17th century or earlier with early 19th century extension. The original long stone rubble range at rear (north-west) with gable-ended asbestos slate roof with heightened eaves and projecting rear lateral chimney stack with set-offs.
Probably originally a three room and through cross passage plan. Projecting at front is addition of a symmetrical two storey three bay early-19th century house with hipped asbestos slate roof, stuccoed with rusticated quoins and band and slate hung side wall. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central panelled door and doric open porch with fluted columns. The porch came from another house. Chimney stacks at sides of early-19th century addition.
Interior: open fireplace on rear wall of original range has new wooden lintel on granite jambs. Fireplace at south west end of rear range has chamfered wooden lintel.

SOUTH BRENT SX 76 SW - 6/68 Stidston - - II
House formerly a farmhouse. C17 or earlier with early C19 extension. The original long stone rubble range at rear (north west) with gable-ended asbestos slate roof with heigtened eaves and projecting rear lateral chimney stack with set-offs.
Probably originally a three room and through passage plan. Projecting at front is addition of a symmetrical two storey three bay early C19 house with hipped asbestos slate roof, stuccoed with rusticated quoins and band and slate hung side wall. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central panelled door and Doric open porch with fluted columns. The porch came from another house. Chimney stacks at sides of early C19 addition.
Interior: Open fireplace on rear wall of original range has new wooden lintel on granite jambs. Fireplace at south west end of rear range has chamfered wooden lintel.