Name:Stippadon Farmhouse, South Brent

Summary

Farmhouse. 16th or early 17th century, the lower (north-east) end rebuilt in 1820. Originally probably a three room and cross or through passage plan with early 19th century rebuilt lower end, and wing at right angles at higher end demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1635 AD (Between))

Late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse, with farm building adjoining at right angles at the south-western end (this building is not shown on later historic maps).

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Farmhouse, Stippadon. Extant. 17th century. Date of site - Saxon?

Department of Environment, 1986, South Brent, 49 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV178295.

Farmhouse. 16th or early 17th century, the lower (north-east) end rebuilt in 1820. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Right hand lower end has higher roof level.
Originally probably a three room and cross or through passage plan with early 19th century rebuilt lower end, and wing at right angles at higher end demolished. Axial stack probably originally at lower end of hall and stack at lower end of rebuilt part. Two storeys. Long three window range. The rebuilt right hand end has sash windows with glazing bars and central doorway with lintel inscribed "T H 1820", and flush panel door. The left hand end has casements, wide plank door and stone porch at junction, in front of axial stack sorming baffle entry. At right angles to left hand a projecting wing has been demolished leaving a rendered gable end with 20th century casements and door.
Interior: doorway from lobby to lower end of hall has ovolo moulded timber frame with carved stops cut off. Lintel over hall fireplace renewed. Hall ceiling beam plastered over. Solid wall between hall and inner room with heavy timber doorframe with later frame inserted. Chamfered doorframe on first floor. Three (or more) roof trusses over higher end and hall with side-pegged lap-jointed apices and side-pegged collars. Mortices for two tiers of threaded purlins, purlins and rafters missing.

SOUTH BRENT SX 76 SW - 6/69 Stippadon - - II
Farmhouse. C16 or early C17, the lower (north east) end rebuilt in 1820. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Right hand lower end has higher roof level.
Originally probably a three room and cross or through passage plan with early C19 rebuilt lower end, and wing at right angles at higher end demolished. Axial stack probably originally at lower end of hall and stack at lower end of rebuilt part. Two storeys. Long three window range. The rebuilt right hand end has sash windows with glazing bars and central doorway with lintel inscribed "T H 1820", and flush panel door. The left hand end has casements, wide plank door and stone porch at junction, in front of axial stack forming baffle entry. At right angles to left hand a projecting wing has been demolished leaving a rendered gable end with C20 casements and door.
Interior: Doorway from lobby to lower end of hall has ovolo moulded timber frame with carved stops cut off. Lintel over hall fireplace renewed. Hall ceiling beam plastered over. Solid wall between hall and inner room with heavy timber door frame with later frame inserted. Chamfered doorframe on first floor. Three (or more) roof trusses over higher end and hall with side-pegged lap-jointed apices and side-pegged collars. Mortices for two tiers of threaded purlins, purlins and rafters missing.