Name:Granite weight from Leigh Grange

Summary

A granite weight found in claypits orchard below Lower Beara Farm. Carefully shaped, tapering with an iron ring let in the top and "56" lettered on the side. Height 30cm, diameter 20cm at the base tapering to 17cm at the top. No hole in base for leading for adjusting weight.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

Robinson, R., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137185.

Granite weight, leigh grange. Extant. Engraved "56". Vis=1/12/1978 (robinson, r. ). A granite weight found in claypits orchard below lower beara farm. Carefully shaped, tapering with an iron ring let in the top and "56" lettered on the side. Height 30cm, diameter 20cm at the base tapering to 17cm at the top. No hole in base for leading for adjusting weight.

Des=parish checklist.