Name:Possible farmstead at Thynacombe, South Brent

Summary

Site of a possible farm with remains of a possible longhouse noted in the late 1970s at the time of the parish checklist. Also described is Thynacombe Barn, thought to be an 18th century linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruined remains of buildings including possible longhouse and 18th century linhay at Thynacombe Farmstead

• Pastscape: 1572762

• FARMSTEAD? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows one building at this site; a barn?

Building still depicted on the later 19th century historic map.

No remains of building now depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Hoskins, W. G., 1947 - 1949, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 7, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV337843.

The farm that was on this site is referred to in two surveys of the lands of the Furse family in 1594 and 1627. Formerly referred to as "Thennycombe als Dennycomb", and later as "Thenecombe als Dennecombe".

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, October 1978, pages 608-9 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Farm site Thinnacombes. Remains of longhouse? This ruinous and overgrown rectangular building although recorded as 'barn' in the South Brent tithe apportionment could be a farm site.
The present Thinnacombes barn (Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map) has all the appearance of being an 18th century linhay with no earlier traces. This does however lie on a green lane whereas the site under discussion has no clear access. It may have been 'walled in' or falling into disrepair and is now under trees whereas it was in a clear enclosure at the time of the Tithe Map. Grants of land in Thinnacombes occur frequently from the 13th century onwards and it is reasonable to suppose a farmstead site existed somewhere between Stippadon and Dockwell Farms, e.g. Extracts from the ledger book of Buckfast Abbey.
The building is rectangular of slate rubble measuring 5 metres by 9 metres with its long axis roughly north-east by south-west. Internal wall faces are well preserved on the north-west, south-west and south-east sides with heights up to 2 metres while the north-east end is a wide tumble of stones with no ascertainable wall face which might represent a chimney breast. No traces survive of any door or window openings. The interior is filled with rubble and extremely overgrown and some blocks of dressed granite are visible in the tumble. The construction does not appear to be mortared but it may have been removed by weathering. A low bank continuing 8 metres north-east from the north corner may represent a shippon extension if this is a longhouse, but the whole area is rock strewn and densely over-grown and very difficult to assess.

Area of the possible former farmstead depicted on the modern mapping; this is now fully overtaken by Higher Thynacombe Wood.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 30/03/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Remains of a probable barn at Thynnacombe. The building is oriented north-east to south-west, measuring 9.0m by 5.0m, of slate rubble up to 2.0m high. A low bank continuing 8.0m north-east from the north corner may represent a shippon. It is recorded as a barn on the Tithe Award (citing Devon Committee for rescue Archaeology 8 1980, p.45).