Name:Medieval field system, Harbourneford

Summary

Fragmanets of a field system which appears to be associated with the deserted Medieval settlement at Cuttleford.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of field boundaries south-east of Stippadpn, which may date to the medieval period or earlier

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Des=adas record sheet/in smr. Vis=1/3/1995 (adas) no trace of feature at ngr sx715-622- but immediately sw there appears to be 2 'strips' 3-5m wide which may be related to historic and prehistoric strip (see record sheet) (adas).

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3040-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 671-673 of 821, plan included (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Site of strip field system, Harbourneford. Field plan with ownership pattern at 1843 in parish checklist.

This field system appears to be associated with the deserted Medieval settlement SX76SW/23 at Cuttleford at SX 71146222 in the west. The field system forms the existing field system and the true extent is not clear. Ridge and furrow is not visible in the fields from the RAF 1948 aerial photographs (which are poor).