Name:Slotted gatepost at Forder Farm

Summary

Broken granite gatepost at Forder Farm is interesting example of an L-slot, described by Worth as one of a pair called 'slot-and-L' gates. The stone measures 1 metre (broken) by 50 centimetres by 25 centimetres. There are no marks of feather and tare cutting, possible signs of slot cutting.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• GATE PIER (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 362 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 626 of 821, sketch plan (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX71126098 Slotted gatepost, Forder Farm. Extant. L-slot type.
This broken granite gatepost at Forder Farm is interesting example of an L-slot, described by Worth as one of a pair called 'slot-and-L' gates. The stone measures 1 metre (broken) by 50 centimetres by 25 centimetres. There are no marks of feather and tare cutting, possible signs of slot cutting.
Only one L-slot is complete and measures 28 centimetres by 6 centimetres (horizontal) 20 centimetres by 5 centimetres (vertical), depth 3 centimetres.
The vertical part of the higher slot measures 30 centimetres by 5 centimetres by 3 centimetres deep and the lower slot is nearly covered with soil. Distance between partial upper slot and main (complete) slot is 16 centimetres, distance between this and the (buried) lower slot is 12 centimetres.