Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Granite weight, leigh grange. Extant. Probably 1/2cwt. Chain attached. Vis=-/12/1978 (robinson, r. ). A granite weight now at leigh grange, south brent. Roughly conical with an iron ring leaded into a hole in the top to which is attached a few links of chain. Height 48cm, diameter base 50cm, diameter top 20cm. There are no inscribed letters or numbers and no hole in the base (for adjusting weight with lead). It is believed always to have been in the area of leigh grange. Now in use as a gatestop.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

Full description

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 629 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.