Name:Part of the Exeter to Plymouth turnpike road

Summary

Exeter, plymouth, turnpike road.(route, dean prior, harbourneford, brent bridge, wrangaton).1755. Extant. Ashburton & plymouth eastern turnpike trusts.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TOLL ROAD (XVIII - 1755 AD to 1799 AD)

Full description

ROUTE, DEAN PRIOR, HARBOURNEFORD, BRENT BRIDGE, WRANGATON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV174952.

ADAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV174954.

Vis=2/3/1995 (adas) informed by local resident that the exeter-plymouth turnpike road is the existing road running through the village. Prior to this, the road lay to the e of the present road (adas).

Des=adas record sheet/in smr.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, 1979, Pages 650-652 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

The main route from Exeter to Plymouth took the road through Harbourneford, South Brent and Wrangaton for many centuries before it was turnpiked. Ogilvys map of 1675 shows this route. Sometime before this an alternative route may have been via Underhill Lydia Bridge and Aish Lane, crossing the Avon at a point slightly higher up, but by the time it was turnpiked it seems probable that it was existing routes that were modified.
For full details see this source. Details of road on worksheet.