Name:Enclosure on Beara Common, South Brent

Summary

There is at least one possibly prehistoric enclosure on Beara Common. On slopes of Brent Hill above the enclosure, traces of possible walls or banks run along the contour. The ground is suffering from heavy poaching from livestock.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Pastscape: 1572784

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD? (Between))
  • WALL (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD? (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Enclosure, South Brent, Page 662 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV162227.

(25/02/1981) SX 701 611 (approximate). At least one possibly Prehistoric enclosure defined by very ruined wall just west of point where footpath emerges onto Beara Common at SX 7019 6114. The ruined wall mostly follows the contour (approximately south-west by north-east) but at its western end curves southwards to the modern enclosures).
Further up the slope of Brent Hill, a short distance north of this point there are traces of other possible walls or banks running approximately along the contour (no detailed investigation made). Area suffering heavy poaching from cattle.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.

Roughly square enclosure with rounded corners faintly visible on the lidar data. Measures approximately 45-50m and lies to the north of quarry MDV13678. Remains of walls or banks running along the contours to the north of the enclosure also visible.