Name:Shinner's Bridge Mill, Dartington

Summary

Textile mill built 1930-1. The machinery was originally powered by a water-wheel. The latter still turns for visual purposes.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• TEXTILE MILL (Built, XX - 1930 AD to 1931 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Textile Mill marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 121NW. Revision of 1932-1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV337452.

Textile Mill indicated.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Weir with 180 foot mill race. 19th century grist mill.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 8.37 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Five bay mill of random stone and four-light windows. Overshot waterwheel restored circa 1998.

Ex. Arch. No. 23.
Waterwheel turns for visual purposes only.

Building marked as Mill.

Textile Mill including bridge immediately south-south-east. Textile mill. 1930-1 by Oswald P Milne for Dartington Hall. Local limestone rubble with dressed quoins and some weatherboarding. Delabole slate roof with gabled ends. Plan: Rectangular plan with entrance at SE end under hoist house, and water wheel on SW side facing Birdwell Brook. Exterior; 2 storey and loft. The south east gable end has weatherboarding and gable hoist house to loft supported on 2 tall stone piers with caps, to left of which is flight of integral stone steps to first floor doorway now enclosed in glazed porch; 3-light casements to left and right. Long 5- window south west elevation with 5-light windows and north west gable end has 3 windows on first floor and 2 on ground with doorway on left and ventilation slit in gable. All metal frame casements with glazing bars, relieving arches and slate cills. Overshot water wheel and long wooden launder on SW side. Including bridge to SE over Birdwell Brook; coeval with mill and by O P Milne; local limestone rubble with single span round arch with dressed limestone arch ring and cambered parapet swept out at ends.
NOTE: An Irish weaver Heremon (Toby) Fitzpatrick was invited to Dartington in 1927 to set up a workshop. Although he believed in hand weaving he advocated machine prepared yarn and consequently this mill was built. He was replaced by Hiran Winterbotham in 1934.

Unknown, 30/01/1981, Back to the Grindstone (Article in Serial). SDV357140.

Report on the reinstatement of the waterwheel at Dartington Tweed Mill following its restoration. The mill is now fully mechanised but the wheel remains as a popular tourist attraction.