Name:St. Pauls Street, Tiverton

Summary

Two terraces of nine mid 19th century houses each, lining St Paul's Street. Each house is double-fronted with end stacks and a central entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS91SE28

• TERRACE (XIX - 1860 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Probably built in mid 19th century by John Heathcoat as industrial housing scheme together with St. Paul's Square, to which the street leads. Continuous two storey three window terrace houses of pinkish brick on each side of the street. Slate roofs, sash windows with glazing bars. Arched doorcases with rusticated jambs and archivolts in patent stone, radial bar fanlights and four-panel doors. No.4 rebuilt with one storey only, two windows and re-used doorcase, as screen to altered construction behind. No.1 has two windows only at first floor, and has round corner with shop front. No.17 has return, in Church street, with three windows at first floor, rounded corner and Doric doorcase with pilasters.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 22 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Houses. Nos.1 to 17 (odd) and nos.4 to 18 (even) St. Paul Street. Built for Heathcoat's workers in 1816.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 105 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 818-9 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Terrace in Georgian tradition. Each house of three bays and doorways with intermittent rustication and broad eaves. The end houses have rounded recessed corners.

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 93 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.

Built by Caroline Heathcoat-Brewin to generate income with which to endow the church of St. Paul. Not built for Heathcoat mill workers.

Two terraces, lining St Paul's Street and conceived architecturally as a sight-line to St Paul's Church, which stands at the west end of the street. Terraces of nine middle-class houses. Architect unknown to date. The houses were erected in the 1860s by Caroline Brewin, John Heathcoat's daughter, married to Heathcoat's business partner, Ambrose Brewin. The rentals were intended to endow the church of St Paul's, built at the end of the street on a site donated by John Heathcoat. The income from the houses was covenanted to the church.
St Paul's Street, Tiverton (north side) Nos.1-17 (Odd). Materials: Flemish bond yellow brick, rear elevations purple stone rubble with brick dressings; natural slate roofs; cast-iron window sills, probably made in the Heathcoat foundry; stacks with brick shafts and tapering yellow chimney-pots; cast-iron rainwater goods with downpipes recessed in chases in the front wall.
Plan: Nos 1 and 17 have attractive, recessed, rounded corners, echoed in the rounded corners of the slate roofs. Each house is double-fronted with end stacks and a central entrance. The original plan was two principal front rooms with a central passage, originally ending in the stair; rear left kitchen, rear right scullery and pantry; rear courtyard bounded by stone rubble wall contains laundry and lavatory. The end houses, Nos 1 and 17, are entered on the returns in St Paul's Square and West Exe North, respectively. No.1 is a shop. Exteriour: two storeys and attic. Each house has a symmetrical three-bay front with deep boxed eaves and a central, recessed, round-headed doorway with a rusticated surround and incised Greek key on the doorcase. Four-panel door with fanlight with spoke glazing bars. Outer windows are 16-pane hornless sashes, the central first-floor window is a 12-pane sash. Original attic dormers, two to each house, are gabled with slate-hung sides, plain bargeboards and glazed with two-light casements, two panes per light. The rear elevation of the terrace preserves most of the original 16-pane sashes. There have been some rear additions, mostly quite modest in scale. Nos 1 and 17 each have a pilastered Doric doorcase with cornice and deep three-pane overlight. Four-panel doors match the others on the terrace, all windows are 16-pane sashes. No.1 has a shop front wrapping round the corner. This might be original or later 19th century. It has end pilasters, reeded below, with sunk panels above and robustly-moulded console brackets. The deep fascia has a moulded cornice. There are two-light plate glass shop windows on either side of a recessed porch. The lights of the windows are divided by slender mullions, the outer standards with capitals and wrought-iron spandrels. The roof of the recessed porch is supported on fluted cast-iron columns. Two-leaf 20th century shop door with deep overlight with upper rounded corners.
Interior: Nos 15 and 11 inspected. Both preserve original polished limestone chimney-pieces and original panelled doors. No.11 is remarkably intact throughout with original low cupboards on either side of the fireplace, a stick baluster stair with mahogany handrail, and the original scullery and pantry, as well as the laundry and lavatory in the pitched stone rear yard.
St Paul's Street, Tiverton (South side) Nos.4-18 (Even). Terrace of eight middle-class houses, No.4 truncated at east end, the original No.2 presumably demolished. Architect unknown to date.
Materials: Flemish bond yellow brick, rear elevations roughcast but are probably purple stone rubble with brick dressings, matching those on the other side of the street; natural slate roofs; cast-iron window sills, probably made in the Heathcoat foundry; stacks with brick shafts and tapering yellow chimney-pots; cast-iron rainwater goods with downpipes recessed in chases in the front wall. No.4 has had its left end bay knocked off and replaced with a 20th century single-storey shop.
Plan: The west end corner is recessed and rounded but this is included with Nos 35-41 (odd) Church Street. Each house is double-fronted with end stacks and a central entrance. The original plan was probably the same as Nos 1-17 (odd) - two principal front rooms with a central passage, originally ending in the stair; rear left kitchen, rear right scullery and pantry; rear courtyard bounded by stone rubble wall contains laundry and lavatory. The rear service yards and buildings have not been preserved on this side of the street.
Exterior: two storeys and attic. Each house has a symmetrical three-bay front with deep boxed eaves and a central, recessed, round-headed doorway with rusticated surround and incised Greek key on the doorcase. Four-panel door with fanlight with spoke glazing bars. Outer windows are 16-pane hornless sashes, the central first-floor window is a 12-pane sash. Original attic dormers, two to each house, are gabled with slate-hung sides, plain bargeboards and glazed with two-light casements, two panes per light. Rear elevation of the terrace preserves most of the original 16-pane sashes.
Interior: not inspected, but see Nos 1-17 (odd).
History: These houses have sometimes been confused with Heathcoat's industrial housing for lace makers and other workers in Tiverton. Visually they are connected to the industrial housing as relatively plain, although very late versions of the simple Georgian style favoured by Heathcoat, and they do have the cast-iron window sills that characterise many of the factory-workers' housing and which were probably made in the Heathcoat foundry. Brayshay, however, reports that there is no evidence in the Census Returns that they were ever tenanted by lace-workers and describes them as "a small middle-class enclave in the midst of an essentially working class district". (Southern History: Brayshay M: Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon: 1991-: 82-104).