Name:Renney Battery

Summary

Renney battery was a strong fort built to operate in conjunction with Penlee Point battery in 1894-5, and was maintained until its armament was removed in 1956. The early twentieth century battery is clearly visible surrounded by structures and earthwork ditched and banked defences of Second World War date on aerial photographs of 1945.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BATTERY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hogg, I. V., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163260.

Hogg, I. V. /Coast Defences of England and Wales 1856-1956/(1974)193.

Des=plymouth fortress survey/pye, a.(12/12/1991)/copy and plans in parish file.

Pro=WO 192/293,177236/Renney Fort Record Book(1944).

Pro=WO 78/5066/map(1901-39).

Pro=WO 192/293,XC/177235/cable plan(1940s)/copy in parish file.

Doe/HHR:Wembury(14/9/1992)amendment letter.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327021.

Site of coastal battery at Renney. Armed with 2 x 9 2" guns (Guy). Vis=estimated -/-/1989 (Guy). Remains (Guy). Vis=12/12/1991 (Pye). Powerful coastal battery designed to keep largest battleships out of range of the dockyard. Covered E approaches to Plymouth sound, whilst W approaches covered by a companion battery at Penlee point. Shared accommodation (Renney/Lentney camp) and stores with Lentney battery. Built 1905-6. Original armament, 3 x 9.2" guns, which were progressively modernised until removal in 1957. Also armed with two 60-pounder guns, one mobile 6-pounder, two Bofors AA guns and two Spigot mortars during WWII. All three 9.2" emplacements survive complete, together with three underground magazine, store-rooms and shelters located between or behind the emplacements. One emplacement shows modifications for 1947 hydraulic mounting and all three have blast-protection walls, built in 1941, with rifle slits to their rear. There are the foundations of a small WWII building to the rear of one emplacement. All are very well preserved, including largely complete ammunition hoists within the magazines. Used as a training establishment 1956-91. Now (March 1992) in process of being sold by MOD. For additional defences, blockhouses etc see subsheets (Plymouth Fortress Survey). Vis= Exemplifies recent advances made in form and design and housed the two principal heavy guns designed to counter the battleships and armoured cruisers of the pre-dreadnought era. Further detail in doe listing in parish file (DOE).

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 6117-6118 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

The early twentieth century battery is visible surrounded by structures and earthworks relating the Second World War enhancement of Renney Battery.

Renney Battery was a strong fort built to operate in conjunction with the Penlee Point Battery in 1894-5 and was maintained until its armament was removed in 1956. It is still the property of the Ministry of Defence.

Guy, J., 1990, List of Coastal Batteries (Un-published). SDV15882.

Des=Guy, J. /list of coastal batteries(1990)/copy in SMR.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England: Anti-aircraft Artillery, 1914-1946, 435 (Report - non-specific). SDV356328.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX4949 22-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349355.

The structures of the early twentieth century battery and subtle earthwork evidence of the Second World War use of the battery and surrounding are are visible.

The emplacements of the early twentieth century battery are depicted.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2013-2014, South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project (Interpretation). SDV351146.

Renney Battery is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards as military structures and earthworks dating to the first half of the twentieth century, at Renney Point. The early twentieth century battery is clearly visible, the core of which appears to be enclosed within a narrow fence to the south and a possible earthwork bank and barbed wire obstruction to the north. The core of the historic battery is depicted on the current Ordnance Survey base map and has therefore not been transcribed. A number of more ephemeral structures and earthwork ditched and banked features have been transcribed. These include barbed wire obstructions, surrounding a coastal searchlight battery to the south-west of the battery, slit trenches on the cliff edge and possible light anti-aircraft artillery emplacements overlooking the coast. Several small earthwork pits and structures of unknown function have also been recorded around the perimeter of the battery. Most of the structures dating to the Second World War use of the battery have been removed but a number of earthwork features remain visible as subtle banks or ditches; most have been recorded individually.