Name:St Andrew's Parish Church, Chapel

Site of a chapel recorded in the 16th century in St Andrew's churchyard in Halberton

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• CHANTRY CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST01SW 9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339477.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 253 (Monograph). SDV323771.

There was 'formerly' a chapel in the churchyard of St Andrew's parish church at Halberton in which was a chantry endowed with lands.

'Chapel (Site of)' shown on 19th century map in the graveyard to the west of St Andrew's parish church in Halberton.

Orme, N., 1979, The Dissolution of the Chantries in Devon, 1546-8, 108 (Article in Serial). SDV339476.

Chapel in Halberton churchyard. The chantry was dissolved in 1545 by Sir Hugh Pawlett without the King's Licence.