Name:Outwork in Chase Wood, Holne

Summary

A massive rampart of loose stone about 200m south-west of the main entrance of Holne Chase Castle. Measures around 100m in length and is immediately south of the forest ride that passes the southern edge of the castle. Possible sling stone found at the northern end of the outwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Fragment of Prehistoric outwork south of Holne Chase Castle in woods consisting of a massive rampart of loose stone

• EARTHWORK (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Outwork south of Holne Chase Castle, Plan (Worksheet). SDV162813.

Site visited 11/03/1981 (Greeves, T.A.P.) and again on 22/04/1981 (Greeves and A. Fleming). Prehistoric outwork of Holne Chase Castle consisting of a massive rampart of loose stone about 200m south-west of the main entrance of the castle and is immediately south of the forest ride that passes the southern edge of the castle.
Measures approximately 100m long and from the point where it meets the forest ride it leads southwards roughly along the contour before curving eastwards and finishing at the bottom of the final steep slope that rises to the summit of Holne Chase.
(22/04/1981) SX 7220 7177. A smooth waterworn pebble was found at the northern end of the outwork, possibly a slingstone. A smoothly rounded waterworn granite pebble with maximum diameter of 45mm, clearly not in a natural context in its position 250 feet a bove the River Dart.
No obvious sign of the outwork having been cut by the forest ride.

Not visible due to tree cover on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1987, List of donations to the Plymouth Museum (Un-published). SDV243606.

(15/06/1987) 11/03/1981: A smooth waterworn pebble was found nearby the outwork of Holne Chase Castle, possibly a sling stone.

Visible on the lidar data fairly clearly.