Name:Creek farmstead, Woodland

Summary

The site of creek farmstead. Named from creek beacon (sx77se/11). Documentary references to crekehill in 1285 and 1330 (pnd), also 1619, and in t. A.(1838). Vis=-/6/1979 (bath, t. ). Remains of the stone buildings of the steading can still be traced on the ground, together with the low retaining wall of a spring or well. Visible as a three room roofless structure on aerial photographs taken in 1949.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Several rectangular structures are depicted and labelled 'Creek'.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/58/220, RAF/58/220 V 5212-5213 02-MAY-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361833.

A rectangular, roofless three-room structure is visible.

Bath, E., 1980, Farmstead (Site of) (Worksheet). SDV300262.

The site of creek farmstead. Named from creek beacon (sx77se/11). Documentary references to crekehill in 1285 and 1330 (pnd), also 1619, and in t. A.(1838). Remains of the stone buildings of the steading can still be traced on the ground, together with the low retaining wall of a spring or well.

A rectangular, roofless three-room structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1949. It appears to be obscured by vegetation on later available aerial imagery.