Name:Enclosure 380 meters north-west of Lower Sanduck

Summary

Enclosure north-east of Lower Sanduck. A roughly circular enclosure survives in rough pasture on the west side of a small combe. The enclosure bank is substantial, consisting of earth and stone, and forms part of existing field boundary on the ssouth-west side. The approximate diameter of the enclosure is 30 meters. Probably prehistoric in date. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a roughly circular prehistoric enclosure north-east of Lower Sanduck on the west side of a small combe

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Field name Whiteberry immediately to the north. Other details: 1467.

Basic shape of the enclosure is visible on the 1906 Ordnance Survey maps.

Timms, S., 1977, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV300310.

A roughly circular enclosure survives in rough pasture on the west side of a small combe. The enclosure bank is substantial, consisting of earth and stone, and forms part of existing field boundary on the ssouth-west side. The approximate diameter of the enclosure is 30 meters. Probably prehistoric in date and is known by the owners as 'the old castle. ' Other details: Worksheet and map.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force photos.

This enclosure was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.