Name:Stokenham Manor House

Summary

Site of the former Stokenham Manor House to the east of Stokenham parish church in use from 12th century until 1585 and partially excavated in 2007

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

Chope, R. P., 1930 - 1931, Manorial customs of Yealmpton and Stokenham, 304-10 (Article in Serial). SDV163807.

Text of an inquisition of 1309 gives details of manorial customs and tenancies.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1950-1951, The Customs of Stokenham., 69-70 (Article in Serial). SDV163808.

The article comprises a translation from the original of an inquest held in 1390 into the property and customs of the 'Manor of Stoke in Hamme'.

Roberts, W. A., 1979, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV163806.

The site of the former Stokenham manor house lies adjacent to the church. It has previously incorrectly been described as 'Site of Priory'. Stokenham manor house had been in use since the 12th century, but was abandoned as a dwelling around 1585 when the manor was sold to the Amerideths of Slapton who did not use the house. By 1620 Risdon describes the house as a ruin. The site is now visible as undulations and earthworks in the field next to Stokenham church.

Roberts, W. A., 1980, Spurious priory site (Worksheet). SDV158360.

The notion 'Site of Priory' first appeared on the first edition Ordnance Survey map in 1886. It has no pre-history and is completely spurious. It does not occur in Dugdale or Oliver or in the Bishops' registers. It is, in fact, the site of the former Stokenham manor house.

Manning, P. T. + Reed, S. J., 2002, Archaeological Evaluation of the Proposed Graveyard Extension of St Michael and All Angels Parish Church, Stokenham (Report - Evaluation). SDV342120.

Excavation of two trenches to the east of Stokenham parish church in 2002 revealed wall foundations and a stone lined feature. The absence of mortar bonding suggested the features were of medieval date and may have been associated with the manor house to the east.

Bradley, J. + Gaimster, M., 2004, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 2003, 229-350 (Article in Serial). SDV342122.

Two evaluation trenches excavated in 2002 revealed probable medieval features.

Williams, H. + Turner, S., 2005, Stokenham, Devon: archaeological survey and excavation in 2005, 44-64 (Article in Serial). SDV342101.

The geophysical survey in Manor Field in 2005 revealed many archaeological features including field boundaries, ditches and possible buildings. A high density of features were suggested in the area of the former manor house. The fieldwalking survey produced a high concentration of Prehistoric flint flakes and artefacts. Two associated concentrations of medieval material were identified. One consisting of building material, shell, pottery and tile supports the interpretation as the site of the medieval manor house. The second to the east consisted of a darker area of soil containing pottery and ceramic. Several walls, culverts and a ditch were exposed during excavation to the west.

Williams, H. + Turner, S., 2005, Stokenham: Archaeological Survey and Excavation in 2005, 2-4,6-15-29 (Report - Survey). SDV321702.

Site of Stokenham manor house to the east of the church possibly dated to the 12th century and was abandoned in 1585. Substantial earthworks were identified in this field probably associated with the medieval manorial complex. The area was surveyed in 2005 prior to an extension to the churchyard and a small excavation was undertaken. The geophysical survey identified a building to the north, a series of ditches and a density of features in the area of the manor house. The field walking survey found a concentration of medieval material associated with a platform thought to be the site of the medieval manor house and a second concentration to the east and identified as a possible 'midden'. The small excavation centred at SX80944285 revealed the dry stone walls of a medieval long house to the north with a filled-in byre drain in the south wall. Several wall fragments, building rubble and two slate-lined culverts 0.5 metres wide by 0.5 metres deep were identified in the southern half of the excavation. An undated sub-circular stone-lined pit circa 2 metres long was exposed in the southeast corner of the site. Several ditches were found underlying the medieval features. A large ditch circa 2 metres wide by 0.7 metres deep running west to east was revealed in three areas of the excavation and may be a boundary of Romano British date.

Unknown, 2007, Stokenham '07 (Report - Excavation). SDV342104.

Excavation to explore the medieval and Tudor manor house abandoned in the 16th century in Manor Field to the east of Stokenham parish church. Trench 1 was 25 metres long by 5 metres wide and revealed the remains of one of the rooms of the manor house with substantial wall foundations suggesting a building of at least two storeys. A surviving fireplace was exposed with artefacts dating to the 14th and 16th centuries and a collapsed sculpted sandstone window pieces suggested a high status building. Demolition material included decorated ceramic ridge tiles and flagstones and tiles decorated with a fish design possibly from the manor's chapel. Mortared drains were also exposed. Artefacts recovered included medieval iron nails, horseshoes, buckles and brooches. Trench 2 was 10 metres long by 3 metres wide revealed the midden identified during the fieldwalking survey in 2005. The dark soil contained animal bones, oyster shells, broze pins and metalworking evidence. The walls of a building on a flattened terrace and a mettled road were also exposed. The alignment of the road suggests it was one of the main routes into the manorial complex. Trench 3 was 2 metres by 2 metres and investiagted an intersection of ditches identified in the geophysical survey. Medieval material was recovered from the ditch fills.