Name:Barrow, or Extractive pit, east of Newhouse, Broadhempston

Summary

An earthwork formerly interpreted as a prehistoric barrow, east of Newhouse, Broadhempston, is more likely to represent evidence of a post-medieval or 19th century exractive pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• (Former Type) BARROW (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A large mound is visible on swwa air photograph.

Aph=swwa woodland reservoir 18 march 1975/7506 1 307.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)30.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, Devon County Council 1946-1949 RAF Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Earthwork pits are visible.

There is no evidence on the available aerial imagery to support the interpretation that a prehistoric barrow is present in this location. A number of earthworks of post-medieval or 19th century extractive pits (MDVXXX) visible on digital imagery derived from aerial photographs taken between 1946-1949 and from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 have, however, been recorded in this location and it is likely that the ‘round mound’ of this barrow has been mis-interpreted and more likely represents evidence of extraction.