Name:Chapel at Parke, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Detached stone building with gothic window in west wall. Possibly site of chapel or the 'Bishop's chamber' and part of the old house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1539 AD? (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, Chapel (Worksheet). SDV339548.

Detached stone building on west side of complex of buildings. West window of structure is pointed and has timber, pointed 'Gothic' tracery within it. Substantial granite blocks used as corner stones. Now filled with od hay. Could this be site of chapel?

National Trust, 1984, Parke, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV287876.

Barn-like building, now an interpretation centre, with gothic window visible only from outside. Greeves suggests that this may be the site of the chapel and Tregoning that it may be the 'Bishop's Chamber' and part of the old house.