Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Kingsteignton

Summary

Bellamarsh barton. First recorded 1242 as beldemerse (harris). Vis=estimated -/-/1979 (mitchell) listed building. A house on this site in 1242. Some parts of present structures possibly medieval. Other parts 17th century (mitchell)vis=parts of the present structure may be medieval. South front has central two storey porch. On first floor moulded head of an oriel window. External chimney on the west side. The room over the porch has a rich xvii century ceiling. Some xvii century doors remain, as do the original treads to the stairs (doe). Vis=identified by vch as being part of the lands of 4 thanes added to the manor of gappah at the time of domesday (vch). Vis=bellamarsh barton. Farmhouse, early c15 or possibly earlier origins, circa mid c16 rear wing, c17 remodelling including addition of porch and probably of rear stair wing. Roughcast stone; slate roof, gabled at ends; left end stacks, axial stack. The original plan was a medieval open hall house of high status: the design of the roof is clear evidence. The medieval roof does not extend the entire length of the present main range. The flooring of the hall may have taken place as late as the c17. Two storey porch. Two storeys.1:1:1 window front with an approximately two storey gabled porch. Evidence of smoke-blackened rafters. The c17 porch has a moulded plaster cornice and stone corbels; the room over the porch has a splendid enriched rib coved plaster ceiling (period two, french) with small pendants at the intersections of the geometric design, floral sprays and a frieze of gryphons. The framed stair has oak treads and c18 plain, rectangular section balusters. See doe list for full details (doe, 1987).

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV299770.

Harris, r. /king's teignton/(1977)35.

Mitchell, m. /dcra ball clay survey of south devon/(1979)no.15 in smr.

Doe/hhr:newton abbot rd/(-/6/1952)72.

Page, w.(ed)/vch/(1906)544-545.

Doe/hhr:kingsteignton/(27/4/1987)68-69.

Pye, a. R. /environmental statement on the proposed extension of the heathfield landfill site, kingsteignton. Appendix 4: archaeological assessment/(1992)7/(emafu report 92.14).

Other details: Figure 3.