Name:Barrow to the north of Clay Lane, Kingsteignton

Summary

A mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 to the north of Clay Lane, Kingsteignton. It was probably levelled by ploughing by 2004.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow south east of New Bridge

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A mound is visible as an earthwork.

Timms, S. C., 1977, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV339581.

A mound in a low lying location. But probably a round barrow in pasture between Mill Leat and the River Teign, north of the road to New Bridge. In the heart of clay workings for which there is an old planning permission. Now thought to be owned by Watts, Blake and Bearne. The barrow is spread but well-preserved and worth scheduling.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339582.

Low spread mound in otherwise flat pasture field. The regular shape indicates that this is probably a barrow, and no obvious old workings to account for it are in the vicinity, although there is a disturbance to the west near the stream. The findings about scheduling are endorsed.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology: Ball clay survey of South Devon (Worksheet). SDV337798.

Visited on 22nd June and 11th July 1979. Feature survives as low mound under pasture 35-37 meters diameter 1.5-1.8 meters high. No ditch visible. Good condition. Barrow was clearly visible after grass cutting. Other details: No 1 on Worksheet No 2.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339584.

1983, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV339585.

The mound is not visible as an earthwork.

There are now no visible remains apart from two very slight raised areas in the approximate National Grid Reference position. It is still possible that remains survive underground. Other details: Figures 3, site 13; 5, site 35.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 3 & 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Prehistoric round barrow to the north of Clay Lane was visible in the 1980s but by 2004 intensive ploughing had reduced the discernible surface remains. Other details: Site 12.

A somewhat spread and disturbed mound circa 15 by 11m in size is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, on the gentle south-facing slopes east of New Bridge over the River Teign and north of Clay Lane, Kingsteignton. The mound is interpreted as the probable remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date.
It is not identifiable as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 and has probably been levelled.