Name:Little Leeds Barrow Fieldname

Summary

Field named Little Leeds Barrow on 19th century map may suggest the presence of a Prehistoric barrow. The field has been removed by 20th century clay works.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Field named Little Leeds Barrow for Plot No 315 on the 19th century Kingsteignton Tithe Map Apportionment.

Unknown, 1840, Kingsteignton (Cartographic). SDV339592.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology: Ball clay survey of South Devon (Worksheet). SDV337798.

Visited on 22nd June 1979. Field totally overgrown, as Great Leeds Barrow to the north. Track past this field - John Acres Land - now out of use to traffic. Other details: No 57 on Worksheet No 42.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339594.

Pye, A., 1992, Environmental statement on the proposed extension of the Heathfield landfill site, Kingsteignton. Appendix 4: archaeological assessment, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV312426.

Other details: Figure 5, site 20.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 3 & 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

19th century 'Barrow' field names suggest that earthworks may have been visible in former times. Other details: Site 16.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8675 08-JUN-2015 & 08-AUG-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The plot has been removed by clay works.

No earthwork evidence of a barrow was noted on any of the aerial photographs available to the survey. The field, listed as Plot 315, Little Leeds Barrow on the Tithe Apportionment for Kingsteignton, has been completely removed by Preston Manor Clay Works (MDV52180), and any barrow located in this field would have been destroyed.