Name:Kiln Close Field Names

Kiln Close field names on 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• KILN (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1840, Kingsteignton (Cartographic). SDV339592.

Field names 'Kiln Close' (Plot 270) and 'Kiln Close Orchard' shown on 19th century Tithe Map apportionment suggest the site of a kiln in this area.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology: Ball clay survey of South Devon (Worksheet). SDV337798.

Now disappeared under clay workings. Other details: No 58 & 59 Worksheet 82.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.