Name:Preston Cross, Clay Pit

Summary

Site of a Clay Pit shown on 20th century map at Preston Cross. Earthworks associated with the clay works are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• CLAY PIT (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Clay Pit marked on 1938 map with tramway to shafts to the northwest of the pit.

Extended clay pits and spoil heaps are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX87NE (Cartographic). SDV339752.

'Clay Pit (Dis)' shown on 1963 map.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology: Ball clay survey of South Devon (Worksheet). SDV337798.

Clay Pit, disused. Other details: No 79.

Griffiths, D. M., 1981, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339753.

Now part of large clayworks.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Other details: Figure 5, site 24.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8575 08-JUN-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The earthworks visible on the 1946 aerial photographs have been destroyed and the area landscaped.

Extensive mounds, a large pit and linear terraces within the pit are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946.
The visible earthworks are interpreted as an open cast quarry, spoil heaps and possibly tramways associated with clay works of the early to mid-20th century. These features supersede the clay pit, shafts and tramways depicted on the 1930s 4th edition 25inch Ordnance Survey map.
The earthworks visible on the 1946 aerial photographs were subsequently destroyed by wider scale quarrying and were not transcribed by the survey.