Name:TRAMWAY in the Parish of Bridford

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of workings and buildings at Scatter Rock Quarry; operated between 1914 and 1950, as well as prehistoric field system and hut circles in Heckland Copse

• TRAMWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Des=worksheet in parish file. Vis=17/10/1979 (t. greeves) reinforced concrete pillars for supporting cable hoist(?) system leading to ne direction to link with incline leading to road. Pillars are 8" in diameter, and all square in section except one which is cylindrical. Remains of iron cable rollers at top of pillars. A short distance to the nw is a concrete trough and four concrete solid cylindrical blocks close together.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995 2337(13/4/1947).

Des=memo/(18/10/1979)/in pf. 4 sets of concrete posts associated with cable haulage system running ne down a track to foot of common. Along the track can be seen remains of metal cable and pulley drums presumably used for hauling trucks. No evidence of rails survives.(memo).

Unattributed, 1979, Christow Common - Industrial Archaeology; Field Notes (Un-published). SDV291307.

Visible and recorded.