Name:Roman Coins from Castle Street, Tiverton

Three Roman coins found in Castle Street in Tiverton in 1954

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FINDSPOT (I to Roman - 1 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Fox, A., 1955, Twenty-Second Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 325-6 (Article in Serial). SDV148060.

Three Roman coins were found in road works in Castle Street, Tiverton, opposite the castle. Identified by the British Museum.
Nero (AD 54-69), billion tetradrachm, clipped, minted at Alexandria AD62, eagle on reverse (R Milne, catalogue Alexandrian coins in the Ashmolean Museum, No.237).
Vespasian (AD 69-79), billion tetradrachm, worn, minted at Alexandria AD 70, victory with wreath and palm (Loc. Cit. No.237).
Trajan (AD 98-117), COS. IV, AD 101-102 (British Museum Cat. No.751-753).

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 204 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Tiverton High School and East Devon College Campuses, Tiverton (Report - Assessment). SDV323421.

Three early 1st and 2nd century Roman coins found in Castle Street during roadworks in 1954.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tumbling Fields, Tiverton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338875.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Cowley Moor, Tiverton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV350629.

Hunter, J., 2005, Old Blundell's Garage, Tiverton, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV339400.