Name:Bridford Mill

Summary

There was a mill here in the 18th century and it was sketched by the Reverend Swete in 1794. Bridford Mill was still working in the 1949 although the waterwheel had been replaced by a turbine.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• CORN MILL (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1701 AD (Between) to 1949 AD? (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 564M/7/153 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

‘Bridford Mill (Corn)’ depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Bridford Mill, 18/19th century, has a two storeyed centre block of stone with brick dressings, with lower extensions on either side. The mill is working but the water-wheel has been replaced by a turbine.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial, (1963) (Cartographic). SDV352727.

Depicted.

Hesketh, A.C., 1988, Note on Bridford Mill (Personal Comment). SDV305884.

Mill is not mentioned in the Department of Environment lists dated 9th March 1988 (Bridford).

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 38.27 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Bridford Mills, SX 8351 8701. Lying upstream from Ashton Mills, the leat (MDV39731) for this mill ran west of the river Teign and Bridford Bridge (MDV9480). There was a mill here in the 18th century; documents refer to in in a marriage settlement dated 1753 and it is also noted in 1780 when the property was insured as a grain mill. Waterwheel was internal, possibly a low breastshot. The Reverend Swete sketched the mill in 1794.
Details of millers and alterations throughout the 19th century included including Surridges in the middle of the century. The nearby chapel (MDV39725) mentioned; this may have been erected by the Surridge family who hosted preachers at the mill in 1891 and 1901 and appear to have been non-conformists.
In 1927 an Armfield turbine was in use at the mill, powering a roller plant flour mill. Equipment included a kibbling, crushing and mixing machines and a chaff cutter, cleaner and 24inch diameter saw. The mill is now much altered and stands within area of the Teign Valley Nursery estate.
The mill and area (including Teign Vale Cottage to the west) was in neighbourhood known as 'Bridfordmills', which may suggest at one time there was more than one waterwheel at work in the mill.