Name:Dunsford Corn Mill

Summary

A grain mill from at least the 18th century, the mill utilised two waterwheels and six stones. A stone-lined leat ran under the mill building; the wheels were internal. Depicted on historic maps, the mill has now been converted into residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• CORN MILL (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1950 AD? (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

‘Dunsford Mill (Corn)’ depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date).

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, (1906) (Cartographic). SDV325644.

(SX 81018863) Dunsford Mills (NAT).

Dunsford Mill, an 18th century two storeyed building of stucco with a slate roof, now a private house. The iron breast wheel is used to generate electricity. (Grade III)

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

(Site visited in 1965 - estimate) The mill is empty. Known as 'Forge Mill'.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 38.31 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 38.31.

Dunsford Mills, SX 8101 8863. A grain mill on the Fulford estate, powered by a leat from the Teign, with documentary records of tenants from at leat 1779 noted. When insured in 1779, the buildings stated to be constructed of cob, with thatched roof, although lower part expected to be stone construction to accommodate the wheelpit(s) and cog pits to be formed. Details of mills history given, which served as one of the largest grain mills on the river and had two waterwheels and six pairs of stones. The stone-lined mill leat ran under the mill building, powering the wheels. The mill was able to trade flour outside the parish and in 1858 a 1000 year lease was sold. In 1926, the internal waterwheels measured 15ft by 5ft 6in and 14ft by 4ft. The leat was still 'live' until recently. The mill has now been converted into a number of residential units and wheels and machinery removed.

'The Mill House' is depicted on the modern mapping.