Name:Natural feature at Bottor Rock, Hennock

Summary

Supposed 'Idol or Stone Alter' recorded in 1840s here not certainly located by the Ordnance Survey (1981) but likely to be a natural feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• (Former Type) STANDING STONE (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Croker, J. G., 1852, A Guide to the Eastern Escarpment of Dartmoor, with a descriptive map, 26 (Monograph). SDV350854.

(SX 8267 8045) On the west side of Bottor Rock is a singularly placed stone, described by W C Radly in 1841, as a huge rock idol or stone altar, with its fore foot supported by a wedge-like mass of the same older syenitic rock of which the whole is composed.

(05/10/1981) It is reasonably certain that Croker is referring to a natural outcrop or boulder, possibly the block at SX 82628045. This measures about 8 metres by 10 metres and has a maximum height of 1.5 metres. The top of this outcrop is flat, but field clearance has been heaped about it and the "wedge like mass" is not detectable.