Name:Possible beacon, Hennock

Old documentary sources suggest this as a possible beacon site. Unconfirmed site.

• BEACON (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 143 fn:- (Monograph). SDV21030.

Polwhele states that a beacon stood at 'Halse-Wood-Hill' 'a short time since.

'Russell lists this as site of pre-Elizabethan beacon. The exact site of the beacon is not known.
(28/05/1953) No additional information was acquired locally by myself, or on Devon 101 NE, where Trusham is situated, by the Field Investigator. Mr. N.V. Quinnell.
(06/11/1953) Tithe maps for this parish are not available. The warden of the church (there is no resident incumbent) could offer no advice as to their whereabouts.
"Personal enquiries of farms in the neighbourhood of HENNOCK, as to the location of CASTLE FIELD, also gave negative results."

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 285 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

'Beacon Lane' shown on the 1963 Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map.

Shown as 'Bot Tor' on location map of Devon's beacons.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 28/05/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

U Beacon.
"On the opposite hill to the East is the OLD BEACON, about half a mile distant from the CASTLE-FIELD." [SEE DEVON 101 NW 4.]. (Polwhele, 1879, 156)
No knowledge of such a place in Hennock. [As above].
There is a Castle Park Farm at TRUSHAM. [See Devon 101 NW 4]. Possibly associated with BEACON LANE [Name: SX 8270 8050]. (oral information; 25 year resident of Palk Arms Inn, Hennock and 75 year resident of Hennock village).
Field perambulation revealed that the most topographically suitable site for a beacon in the vicinity of HENNOCK is at SX 82458052 (approx. 840 feet), at this point on the ground there is no surface indication of any form of structure, however the whole area is deep under winter fern and heather, and a close investigation was not possible. The farmer at HIGHER BOWDEN stated that this field was "parish owned" and un-named.
No add. information was gained re. this beacon site, and it is felt that a siting symbol - even tentative - would not be in order. Note the proximity of BEACON LANE to this suggested site. (oral information; Mr. S. Maunder. 06.11.1953. Senior Churchwarden MORLEY HENNOCK).