Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Whitestone

Summary

Dymonds or lower barn farm. A deserted farm first referred to in 1333 as the abode of william dymond. A document dated 1735 indicates that it was formerly attached to pitt farm from which it is now divorced by the a30. In 1786(?) it consisted of a dwelling house, cellars, 2 barns, 2 linhays and an outhouse. Positioned centrally within the enclosure, no.472 on whitestone tithe map of 1841. The main building was out of use by 1886 and only one building was left by 1904. This building still stands and is used as a barn. Earthworks and possibly some ruined walls of the other buildings, which went out of use before 1904 are visible to the north (balkwill).

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITESTONE

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Dymond's farm shown on os 25" (1880s) map as two long buildings at right angles to each other with a third building to the n at sx86889271. The farm is at the s of an irregular shaped enclosure with a track to the n (os).

Braddick, l. E. /tda/94(1962)349/whitestone and oldridge.

East devon record office will/53/6 box 65/1732.

Des=ta 472 homestead + garden.

Des=balkwill, c. J. /dcra rural survey/(1976)/a30 route no.1/plan/in smr.

Des=timms, s. /as above/(14/4/1983).

Balkwill, c. /archaeology and development in rural devon/(1977)12/in smr.

Des=os 25"(1880s).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)458.

1786 date (above) may be incorrect. The a30 road improvement was constructed in 1976 and presumably the one surviving building was demolished then. The earthworks, noted by balkwill, lie to the north of the new road and presumably still survive. The building (and other features?) may have been recorded by j. Manterfield for dcra in 1976, but no known records are in smr or elsewhere (see note attached to balkwill) (timms).

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Farm probably associated with family of william dyamond mentioned in 1333 (gover et al).