Name:Clovelly Deerpark

Deerpark attached to Clovelly Court.

Unknown, 1839, Clovelly (Cartographic). SDV341436.

The deer park is shown.

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks, 91 (Monograph). SDV314505.

Reference only. Extant 1867.

The deer park is shown on the Tithe Map and Apportionment as being of about 40 hectares, including two fields on the southern boundary called 'part of Deer Park'.
Visited 27/11/1978. Remains of a deer park pale which can be positively identified are restricted to two short sections leading in each case to the cliff edge. They run from SS30142626 to SS30172631 and from SS30932550 to SS31052568, the latter stretch being destroyed for part of its course by construction of a dam and earthworks. In these two stretches the pale is a bank is up to 1.8m high above an outer ditch which is 1 metre deep, the bank itself being some 7 metres to 8 metres wide, in parts very well preserved, in others eroded by downwash. The southern boundary of the park shown on the Tithe Map now coincides for long stretches with a scarp-like features up to 1 metre high at best, with occasional vague traces of an outer or inner ditch, which may be the eroded remains of the park pale partially now obliterated by downwash on the steep slope.

Whitaker, J., 1982, Untitled Source, 47 (Monograph). SDV7428.

Clovelly Park. Deerpark attached to Clovelly Court. Of 150 acres with 80 deer.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan, 10-20 (Report - non-specific). SDV5958.

Referred to as William Cary's deer park. He died in 1710.