Name:Clovelly Pier

Summary

Originally built for George Cary (1543-1601), the dry-stone walling section of the pier may well be the original late 16th century work. It was lengthened in 1826 and a breakwater was added in the 20th century. Three canons used as bollards are reputedly from the Armada.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• BREAKWATER (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 56m/13/27,29 (Record Office Collection). SDV17002.

Illustrations of quay by Swete.

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 10 (Un-published). SDV346011.

A masterful structure, and very worthy of its Grade II* listing. Other details: Photo.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 370 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Clovelly Pier. Built of massive dry stonework. The pier or breakwater was built in the 16th century to create a harbour.

Hoskins, W. G., 1955, The Making of the English Landscape, 125 (Monograph). SDV17006.

Visited 3/12/1978. Clovelly Pier is constructed of undressed stone blocks and boulders which vary in size from 0.25 metre square to 1 metre square. Its greater part is of dry-stone walling, but the seaward third of its length is mortared and evidently has been repaired more than once. The dry-stone walling part of the pier may well be the original late 16th century work.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV17001.

The pier also has an extension of the breakwater extending north east. This was built 1886, and repaired in concrete 1978.

Unknown, 1980, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV17007.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 18 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

The Pier. Harbour pier. For George Cary (1543-1601). Probably repaired on many occasions over the centuries, lengthened in 1826, Twentieth century concrete breakwater. Rubble, mainly in massive roughly-dressed blocks, probably mostly gathered from along the shoreline and cliffs, walls with distinct batten. A single curving arm in 2 and 3 tiers, the high face to seaward, the tiers capped with stone and concrete pavements; on the harbour side 2 pairs of stone stairs down to sea level, 2 further flights of stone steps up to the top tier. On the harbour side baulks of wood set upright forming rubbing strips for boats. Cambered end to sea with circa late 19th century navigation light on iron post with railed crows nest. 3 ancient canons set upright into the wall to form bollards for hitching boats reputedly from the Armada. Spit of concrete reinforcing the seaward side, set up circa 1985. The only safe harbour between Appledore and Boscastle. "George Cary of this place Esquire, in the last Age at his own charges built a pile or pier to resist the inrushing of the sea." Other details: LBS number 91082.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV5958.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Clovelly Sewage Treatment Works, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336055.

According to one 1950s account the landward part, 'distinguishable by a straight joint' , dates from the 14th century.

Built for George Cary (1543-1601). Probably repaired many occasions, lengthened 1826, 20C breakwater. Rubble, mainly massive roughly-dressed blocks. Late 19C navigation light with railed crows' nest. 3 canons used as bolards, reputedly from Armada.