Name:Holy Well and Butterwell 120 metres west of Holiwell

Summary

Holywell names in the vicinity recorded on the 19th century Tithe Map and Apportionment suggests the well's origin as holy well, but surviving evidence and oral tradition confirm its post-medieval conversion into a butterwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOLY WELL (Unknown date)
  • BUTTER WELL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Visited 6/12/1978. The well is enclosed by a stone structure, but there is no evidence of antiquity.
There are significant names nearby, Holiwell (SS31902353), Holiwell Wood (SS31602381) and Holywell Bottom (SS31572369).

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Holy Well and Butterwell 120m west of Holiwell (Schedule Document). SDV339273.

Well and associated building. Survives as circular stone well, maximum diameter 1.3 metres, housed in small stone building, 1.7 metres square and 1.4 metres high. Doorway has stone lintel.
Inside the building the springers for a shelf which would have spanned the wall are built into the 2 side walls. This would have been used for storing butter. Placename suggests origin as holy well, but surviving evidence and oral tradition confirm post-medieval conversion into a butterwell.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan (Report - non-specific). SDV5958.

Holywell name in vicinity on Tithe Apportionment suggests origin as holy well, but surviving evidence and oral tradition confirm post-medieval conversion into a butterwell.