Name:Little Torrington, Huntshaw Barton

Huntshaw, remains of barton. May iincorporate an earlier house.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings at Hunshaw Farm marked on 19th century mapping

• MANSION HOUSE (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 534,543,544,567,582 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Huntshaw, alias Huntbere, was Helescaua in Domesday. It was held by William of Baldwin the Sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by Edric. Early descents given. Huntshaw must not be confused with the parish of Huntshaw in Fremington Hundred.

Huntshaw, remains of barton.
Huntshaw is a two storeyed house, plaster faced, with a slate roof and sash windows. The chimney stacks are of brick except at the east side where the stubs of 17th century type stacks indicate the incorporation of an earlier house.