Name:Little Torrington, Bagbear Farmhouse

17th century farmhouse, possibly with earlier origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• MANSION HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS41NE3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV17906.

Modern farmhouse and remains of medieval mansion, Bagbear. The remains appear to consist of the main exterior walls of the present farmhouse. The building is occupied and in good condition.

NMR, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV17911.

"A small manor with a chapelry" is attributed by Cresswell to Risdon with regard to Bagbear. Other details: Citing Cresswell.

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV17915.

Other details: Cited by NMR - posibly incompletely.

Department of Environment, 1959, Torrington RD Provisional List (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118.

Inside is a little 17c panelling.
Listed Grade III only.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV17909.

The farmhouse is of modern appearance. A massive stone stack indicates a pre-18th century date for at least part of the house.

Department of Environment, 1989, Little Torrington, 91 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV12088.

Farmhouse. Early - mid c17 possibly with earlier origins, with c19 addition and alteration. Rendered probably cob and rubble walls apart from exposed rubble wall at left gable end. Gable ended asbestos slate roof.3 stacks - brick one at each gable end and axial stone rubble stack with dripcourse.
Plan: 3 room and through passage plan from which the passage has now disappeared but likely to have been situated to the right of the hall adjoining its axial stack. Both lower and inner rooms are heated but their fireplaces are not necessarily original. Slight rectangular stair projection at rear of inner room although the straight flight stairs which run up between it and the hall are likely to be a c19 insertion with a new front door put in front of them. C19 rear outshut added.
The outbuilding range parallel to the house is likely also to be c17 and is joined to it by a c19 wing behind the higher end of the house.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front mainly of c18 3 and 4-light leaded pane casements apart from 2 c19 casements of 2 and 3 lights. C20 part-glazed and panelled door to left of centre. Single storey outbuilding wing extends behind left-hand end of house connecting with outbuilding range at rear parallel to house with corrugated asbestos roof. On its outer face the outbuilding has a wide cart entrance to right, a door at the centre with a loading hatch above and a blocked window opening to the left with stone hoodmould over.
Interior: most early features in the house are concealed apart from chamfered and straight-cut stopped ceiling beams in hall and lower end and a section of c17 panelled wainscottong re-used on the first floor. Roof trusses inaccessible at time of survey but may be of interest. Outbuilding contains substantial ceiling beams.