Name:The Toll House, Exebridge

Summary

An octagonal tollhouse with a central chimney. It was built in the 19th century by the Minhead and Bampton Road Turnpike Trust, a Somerset Trust.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMOREBATH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS92SW4

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1936, Devon Toll-Houses, 395 (Article in Serial). SDV111286.

Still in existence at Exe Bridge, near Dulverton. The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings have a photo.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 22, 33 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Toll house at Exe Bridge. Probably the Round House.
An octagonal tollhouse with a central chimney in the middle of the crossroads. Built by the Minehead Trust which was formed in 1785 (Kanefsky 1976).

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 22 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

Just inside Devon in the middle of the crossroads of the A396 and B3222 a quarter of a mile south-east of Exebridge. An octagonal tollhouse with a central chimney, facing south. Built by the Minehead Trust, formed 1785.

Department of Environment, 1987, Morebath, 86 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340543.

Colourwashed and rendered; pyramidal slate roof; central stack with cylindrical brick shaft.
Plan: octagonal plan at centre of crossroads. Exterior: 2 storeys with a gabled porch below a C19 2-light small pane casement. Each facet has either 1 or 2 similar casements or 1 or 2 blocked rounded arched recesses. Interior: not inspected.

Lowe, M. C., 1990, The Turnpike Trusts in Devon and their roads: 1753-1889, 52 (Article in Serial). SDV25125.

Exebridge gate on the Minehead Turnpike Trust was operating in the 18th century.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.MOB (Un-published). SDV351734.

Former toll house at Exebridge Gate, located on a road island. It is thought to have been built in the 19th century for the Minehead and Bampton Road Turnpike Trust. It is a two storey octagonal building with a pyramidal slate roof and a central brick chimney. It has an enclosed porch and blocked recesses with round headed arches on the sides without windows. Although in Devon it was built by a Somerset Trust. Other details: Photo