Name:Porch House, 83 New Street, Great Torrington

Summary

Two-storey red brick town house, circa 1700. Seven first floor flush frame sash windows; inserted splayed bay to left ground floor, central porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Circa 1700 with alterations. Two storey. Seven first floor flush frame sash windows with glazing bars. Dark red brick front. Cove cornice. String course at first floor includes two courses of diagonally set headers. One ground floor window left is a splayed bay with altered glazing etc. Later brick porch apparently adapted from a Tuscan porch. Later slates to roof. Brick chimneys with moulded caps.

Timms, S. C., 1981, 83 New Street, Great Torrington (also known as Porch House) (Worksheet). SDV348618.

Visited 28th August 1981.Good late 17th/early 18th century town house. Two-storey brickwith sash windows and moulded brick stacks, slate roof. Modified porch.The building has been divided into two dwellings but may shortly be converted back into one house. Internally it contains a large number of late 17th/early 18th century features, including two good panelled rooms and plaster cornices to ceilings in most principal rooms. Part of an earlier back block may survive. Many good doors. Original staircase has been removed except for fragment between first and second floors.