Name:Island House, Market Place, Bideford

Summary

Large building of 19th century appearance, but with evidence of earlier internal structure. Plasterwork panel contains date 1686, when building was possibly a public house. Demolished in 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339806.

The wall painting was recorded in detail by J. Thorp of Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit. The wall upon which it stood proved to be the earliest part of the surviving building. Drawing in 'Archaeology in Devon'.

Timms, S. C., 03/09/1981, Island House, 3 and 4 Market Place, Bideford (Worksheet). SDV349750.

Refers to site inspection by P. Beacham and subsequent correspondence. Consent gained to demolish, but demolition date not known.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations, 27/9; Photo 495 (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited by Peter Beacham, 24th February 1981. Internal details of possible 17th century date survive behind 19th century façade. Include timber framed wall with brick nogging. First floor plasterwork with illegible inscription and date of ?1686 or ?1786.

Beacham, P. M., 1981, Island House, Bideford (Worksheet). SDV339805.

Site visit 28th February 1981. Island House, 3 and 4 Market Place, Bideford. One of two blocks infilling the southern end of the medieval open market place of Bideford. A large building of 19th century appearance but with evidence of earlier internal structure. End wall timber framed with rubble nogging. Internal wall appears to contain 17th century brickwork. Plasterwork panel contains date 1686. Building is to be demolished by Torridge District Council but is to be recorded first.

Devon County Council, 1982, Untitled Source, 12 (Monograph). SDV339808.

Devon County Council Conservation Section, 1983, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV339809.

Film Nos 495, 513 and 525.

Thorp, J. R. L., 1990, Wall Painting and Lime Plaster Decoration, 145; 7.37 (Article in Monograph). SDV344073.

Painted plaque identifies the building as a public house in the 1680s.

Cox, P. W., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Extension to Honestone Street Car Park, Bideford, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV341484.

Cox, P. + Cottam, S. + Chandler, J., 2007, 81 Meddon Street, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, Table 1 - Site A1 (Report - Assessment). SDV339804.

19th century building with 17th century wall and timber framing demolished in 1982.

On the southern side of the square was a house with a plaster fresco dated 1686. The building was demolished in the 1980s and the salvaged fresco can now be viewed in the town’s Museum and Art Gallery.

Timms, S. C., 22/03/1983, Island House, Bideford (Personal Comment). SDV339807.

Site visit 4th March 1983. Demolition in progress. Exposed north wall contains bricks of similar size and colour to those in the 17th century buildings on Bridgeland Street. Prior to demolition in March 1982 the painting was cut up and has been re-assembled in the Arts Centre, The Quay, Bideford where it is to go on display. Caption states that the painting may commemorate a wedding.