Name:Prispen House, Silverton

Summary

Prispen House, formerly the rectory, was a two storey stuccoed building of Italiante design which was built in 1879. It was destroyed by fire in 1990 and demolished. It was replaced circa 2001 by a replacement building divided into flats and houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

'Rectory' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Gundry, P., 1981, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV340303.

Prispen House at Silverton was formerly the Rectory. It is believed to occupy the site of a monastic settlement. In 1981 one of the residents uncovered a three-chambered settling tank by a natural spring here and a deep, stone-lined well with a superstructure of stone.

Department of Environment, 1986 - 1896, Silverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340304.

Prispen House. Large detached house. 1879, but has mid 19th century appearance, by Richard Carver (D.R.O., Faculty Petitions). Stuccoed under hipped slate roof. Italianate. 2-storeys with 3-storey corner tower; axial stack with brick shafts deeply overhanging eaves on console brackets throughout; plat band to main house.
Front (entrance): irregular 5 wide-window range, the left-hand bay projecting very slightly, with a corner tower, standing well forward to the right. Main range with hornless sash windows to first floor (2 of 12-panes and 2 with 12-panes up, 8 down); ground floor with 2 original sash windows (1 with 12-panes up, 8 down, another with 9 up, 6 down) and a central porch, entered from side with 2 round-headed horned sash windows to front, another to the left-hand side, with capitals, hood-moulds, and keystones; clasping panelled buttresses. Tower with pyramidal roof with bracketed eaves; moulded plat band at main range eaves level; sets of 3 depressed blind panels, to front at first floor level, to all sides at second. Conservatory (single storey) with curved angle, the 15-pane casement windows divided by pilasters, with simple parapet.
Garden Front: a simple symmetrical 4-window range, 12-pane hornless sash windows above, 2 surviving hornless sash windows below, 12 panesup, 9 down.
Interior not inspected.
According to the Sites and Monuments Register a 3-chambered settling tank was found here in 1981 fed by a natural spring, and a deep stone-lined well with a superstructure of stone. Other details: LBS No 95451.

P. Child, 1990, Prispen House, Silverton (Ground Photograph). SDV364833.

Photos of the house after the fire.

English Heritage, 2008, Prispen House, Silverton, Mid Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340305.

Letter advising that English Heritage is processing an application to remove Prispen House from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Other details: Photos.

English Heritage, 2008, Prispen House, Silverton, Mid Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340467.

Notification that Prispen House has been removed from List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The former rectory, built in 1839, was destroyed by fire in 1990 and subsequently demolished. A large replacement building divided into flats and houses was built circa 2001.