Name:Hallowell Farm

House, formerly farmhouse, 17th century possibly with earlier origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=henry, a. /tda/133(december 2001)54-87/silver + salvation: a late fifteenth century confessors itinerary throughout the parish of bere ferrers, devon/copy in pf.

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Hallowell farm. Farmhouse c17 exterior with evidence of c16 core. Lime washed rubble walls under state roof with rubble stacks. C18 internal modifications. C18 + c19 barn extensions (dyer + manning).

HENRY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV234825.

Barn extensions added at both ends. Tenement known as 'aller wylle' in c15 (henry).

Hallowell farm.

Timms, S. C., 07/09/1981, Hallowell Farm, Bere Ferrers (Worksheet). SDV260526.

Comments following site visited in September 1981 by J. Cann: Nineteenth century exterior with evidence of an earlier, possibly 16th century core. Early features include doorway with moulded jambs, room plan, and roof structure (Cann).
Building not listed, nor mentioned in Hoskins, Pevsner or PND.

House formerly farmhouse. C17 possibly with earlier origins. Lime-washed rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof with crested ridge tiles and corrugated asbestos roof to right-hand addition. Brick shaft to left gable end, projecting rendered rubble stack with offsets to right-hand gable end with brick shaft. Large projecting rendered rubble lateral stack with oven projection at rear. Originally 3-room-and-through-passage-plan, higher end to right, with hall heated by rear lateral stack and inner room by gable end stack; lower room to left may originally have been unheated. Modified internally in C18, possibly at this stage the rear door of the passage was blocked. Probably C18 and C19 barn extensions added respectively at left and right-hand ends. 2 storeys. Regular but not symmetrical 6 window front with 3-window extension to right and barn to left. All late C20 aluminium framed casements except for first floor left-hand window which is 2 light C20 wood casement and ground floor window left of centre which is C19 2 light casement with small panes. Gabled C20 porch to left of main section with C20 plank door. To right of centre is C20 plank door under gabled porch hood. Attached at left-hand end is lower C18 barn extension which has wide shouldered doorway with wooden lintel and slit opening above and to the right of it. At right and end is a further barn extension probably C19, now converted to domestic accommodation with 3 regularly spaced C20 2-light casements on ground floor which have brick arches, slit opening on first floor towards either end. Attached at the end of this is a taller building originally possibly a stable now also converted. Interior: Behind the left-hand porch the C17 front doorway survives with square- headed ovolo-moulded wooden frame which has worn bar stops. The left-hand, lower, room has 3 chamfered cross beams with indistinct, probably hollow step stops. Two 2-panelled C18 doors survive on the ground floor. The right-hand/inner room has a probably C18 corner cupboard with arched opening and dentilled cornice. This room has a simple coved plaster cornice likely to be contemporary. Original fireplaces have been blocked but may still survive. Roof trusses not inspected but according to owner trusses over main house are sawn timbers, those over the barn extension are pegged, probably C18/C19 timbers.