Name:BRICKWORKS in the Parish of Whimple

Site of former brickworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• BRICKWORKS (I to XXI - 1 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=1/9/1981 (wills) mounds and pits of brickworks visible, also various other features. Site about to be used for waste disposal (worksheet).

Probably established in 1830s, though there may have been small-scale quarrying and brickmaking prior to this.

1827, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126595.

The brickyard is not shown on the 1st edition os maps, nor on greenwood's map of devon (1827). The brick-works were probably established by captain thomas wentworth buller whose family owned the manor of strete ralegh. There are few records relating to the works after the 1880s, by which time the railway was providing access to cheaper imported bricks. However, according to local information, the last bricks were produced here in 1901.

Des=worksheet + plan in parish file.

Des=tithe map/(1841).

Dro/69/9/2 box 9/21.

Weddell, p. J. /a preliminary archaeological assessment of the preferred route of the a30 trunk road honiton-exeter improvement/(1989)5/(emafu report 89.19)/in smr.

Reed, s. J. /a30 trunk road honiton to exeter imporvement field survey and recording/(95.09)/emafu report 95.09).

REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1862.

Evaluated by exeter archaeology in july 1994. Evidence of quarrying was observed at some distance to the sw of the main site at east strete farm. The most substantial surviving features of the brickworks itself were 2 buildings which are shown on the os map of 1888, in addition to the large quarry within bob's close copse (reed).

Griffiths, F. M., 1981, Brickworks (Worksheet). SDV358488.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Brickworks (Worksheet). SDV358487.

DES=BRICKYARD. BRICKWORKS IN EXISTENCE BY 1841 (TITHE MAP) BUT DATE OF ORIGIN NOT KNOWN. IT APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN WORKING UP UNTIL 1884 WHEN IT WAS PUT UP FOR SALE, BUT NO TRACE HAS YET BEEN FOUND IN COMMERCIAL DIRECTIONS AFTER THIS DATE. BOTH BRICKS AND TILES WERE MADE AND THE SITE CONTAINED KILNS, SHEDS AND RESERVOIRS ACCORDING TO THE DESCRIPTION IN 1884. THE BRICKWORKS ARE SITED ON THE LINE OF A ROAD WHICH FORMERLY RAN IN A STRAIGHT LINE NE FROM MARSH GREEN TO THE PRESENT A30 NEAR STRAIGHTWAY HEAD. THIS ROAD NO LONGER EXISTS TO THE NORTH OF THE BRICKWORKS SITE (GOODYEAR).

Tyers, G. A., 1994, Fieldwalking Ahead of the New A30 Trunk Road From Honiton To Exeter (Worksheet). SDV126601.

Des=worksheet (tyers, g. )/(-/2/1994)/in pf.