Name:Chapel of St. Clear, Gawlish, Hartland

Summary

The chapel of St. Clear at Gawlish was possibly one of the chapels granted to Hartland Abbey in 1189. There is no evidence of a chapel at Gawlish today and it is suggested that it was a cliff-top site and may have been lost through coastal erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22NE5

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Cresswell, B. F., Devon Chapels (Un-published). SDV17018.

According to Cresswell, in the 18th century, Dean Milles recorded a former Chapel of St. Clear at Gawlish.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 259 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Oliver, G., 1846, Monasticon Diocesis Exoniensis (Monograph). SDV57424.

The chapel is not listed by Oliver.

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1936, Address of the President. Hartland Abbey, 72 (Article in Serial). SDV7400.

Existence doubtful.

Pearse Chope, R., 1940, Book of Hartland, 81 (Monograph). SDV341335.

1. Chapel at Gawlish, one of eleven anciently in the parish.
2. Site visit 27th November 1978. The site of the alleged chapel may have been in the vicinity of Gawlish Farm but nothing is known of it and the Tithe Award has no significant name.

National Trust, 1984, Clovelly and East Titchberry (Report - Survey). SDV337536.

No evidence has been found of this site and none of the ancient field names suggest the presence of a chapel. However, the chapel was a cliff-edge site and may have been through erosion.

The chapel at Gawlish is presumed to be one of those 'other chapels' granted to Hartland Abbey by royal charter in 1189. Other details: Photocopy in parish file.

C18 reference to a chapel of St Clear at Gawlish. Chapel not listed by Oliver, and considered doubtful by Pearse Chope. Chapel was cliff edge site, possibly, lost to erosion. No evidence on ground or early field names.