Name:Abbey Fish Pond, Hartland

Summary

The rectilinear ditched enclosure known as Hartland Abbey Fishpond is clearly visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. Alternative interpretations of the site include an 18th-19th century ornamental garden feature or medieval moated site.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MOAT (Unknown date)
  • (Alternate Type) FISHPOND (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 17SW, DCC DAP/TA03-04 07-JUL-1974 (Cartographic). SDV5523.

"Abbey Fish Pond" marked.

The earthwork is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

'Abbey Fish Pond' (of Hartland Abbey) shown.

Visited 2/12/1978. The 'Abbey fish pond' appears to have no documentation. It is a rectangular ditch 25m by 38m, at most 1m deep. It is now dry, and generally 5m wide. The ditch encloses an area in the manner of a moat but is at least 1m above the abbey river, and could only be fed from some other source. This could have been the overflow of St. Nectan's well, but no sign of this. Situation and construction are illogical for a monastic fishpond: possibly this is an 18th or 19th century ornamental work.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TA (Aerial Photograph). SDV349383.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Hartland Abbey (Un-published). SDV357681.

The rectilinear ditched enclosure known as Hartland Abbey Fishpond is clearly visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 237248. On aerial photographs of 1946, the enclosure ditch appears to be holding water and measure between 6 and 10 metres across. A 5 metre wide causeway or entrance to the interior of the enclosure can be seen at the western end of the site.
The site continues to be visible, albeit intermittently due to dense tree cover, on vertical aerial photography to 2007. However, oblique aerial photographs of 1984 are the first to clearly show that the causeway or entrance appears to have been removed.
The site does not appear to share the characteristics of fishponds commonly seen at other monastic sites and more closely resembles the form of moated settlement sites in Devon and elsewhere.